• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

SOLD OUT
Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) is an ester of isopropanol and vegetable derived myristic acid.  Considered a dry emollient, IPM is primarily used to reduce the greasy feel of other oils and butters in skin care products such as lotions, creams and lotion bars.  It also aids in absorption, helping bring other ingredients deeper into the skin.  Common usage up to 10% added into your oil phase. 

READ MORE

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) is an ester of isopropanol and vegetable derived myristic acid.  Considered a dry emollient, IPM is primarily used to reduce the greasy feel of other oils and butters in skin care products such as lotions, creams and lotion bars.  It also aids in absorption, helping bring other ingredients deeper into the skin.

Common usage up to 10% added into your oil phase. 

Usage Rate: up to 10% 
INCI: Isopropyl Myristate

California Prop Statement:

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.

The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates