• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

SELECT COSMETIC BUTTERS CURRENTLY ON SALE

SALE
Shea Butter Refined

Shea Butter Refined

The most widely used of all the cosmetic skin care butters, Shea Butter is renowned for its skin moisturizing properties. Used extensively in the spa and personal care industry in products ranging from Body Butters, massage products, body scrubs, creams, lotions, haircare products and natural soaps. Shea butter has been used for years to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It may also help diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin, promoting cell renewal, and increasing circulation.

READ MORE
 
$1.50   $1.76

Shea butter contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays. Shea butter protects the skin from both environmental and free-radical damage. It contains vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.

INCI: Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
CAS # : 68424-60-2
Melting Point: 89°F - 113°F
Shelf Life: Approx. 3 Years
Country of Origin: West Africa

Technical Documents:

California Prop Statement:

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.

The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates