Alkanet Root Powder
- Alkanet Root
- Alkanet Root Powder
- Alkanet Root Powder is obtained from the base of the plant
- Alkanet Root Powder is a popular colorant with Cold Process Soap Makers as it produces a beautiful burgundy shade in products
- Commonly used to color various DIY products including Cold Process Soap, Lip Products, Scrubs, Bath Bombs, Bath Fizzies and Bath Salts
- INCI: Alkanna Tinctona (Alkanet) Root Powder
- Directions: A common level for incorporating alkanet root powder into coloring Cold Process Soap is 1 teaspoon to 1 tablespoon per pound of base. We always suggest testing your final product to ensure you achieve optimal performance.
- Storage: We suggest storing this product in an airtight container in a cool, dark location. When stored properly, it is best used within 1 year from date of purchase.
- Caution: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and away from eyes. Do not inhale.
California Prop Statement:
This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.
The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).