• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

STOCK UP FOR FALL SALE ON NOW UNTIL OCTOBER 4TH. INCLUDES BIG SAVINGS ON VOYAGEUR GLOSS BASE (VERSAGEL) SO STOCK UP NOW!!

Babassu Oil

Babassu Oil

Derived from the kernels of the babassu palm, this oil is rapidly gaining recognition as a premium skin care oil in high end skin, hair, and facial products. Babassu is a great emollient and does not leave a greasy feel. 
READ MORE
 
$4.43  

This oil is derived from the Kernels of the Babassu Palm from Brazil.

Babassu has a high content of lauric and myristic acids, whose melting points are relatively close to body temperature. This oil is often mistaken for a butter as it is a soft solid at room temperature. Babassu oil has similar properties to coconut oil and is increasingly being used as a substitute. 

This oil is refined without the use of chemicals.

INCI: Orbignya oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil
CAS # 91078-92-1
SAP Value:
Shelf Life: approx. 3 years
Specific Gravity:
Country of Origin: Brazil, Indonesia, Malaysia, Netherlands, Sri Lanka

Technical Documents:

California Prop Statement:

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.

The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates