• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

SELECT COSMETIC BUTTERS CURRENTLY ON SALE

Baobab Oil Refined

Baobab Oil

Baobab oil is widely used in the cosmetic industry to manufacture lip balms, skin moisturizing lotions, face and wrinkle reducing creams, hair conditioners and bar soaps. The baobab fruit has been nicknamed the ‘superfruit’ due to its naturally occurring levels of essential fatty acids, including Omega-6 and Omega-3. It also contains high levels of stearols, antioxidants, vitamins A, E, D, F, and C.
READ MORE
 
$6.94  

This oil is cold press extracted from the seeds of the large fruits produced by the baobab tree. These trees are often referred to as the "Tree of Life", as many are well over 100 years old.

Baobab Oil is liquid at room temperature, non-hydrogenated, and naturally refined to produce an oil with a light yellow color and plain scent.

INCI: Adansonia digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
CAS # 91745-12-9
SAP Value: 192.2
Shelf Life: approx. 3 years
Specific Gravity: 0.90
Country of Origin: West Africa

Technical Documents:

California Prop Statement:

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.

The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates