• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

SELECT COSMETIC BUTTERS CURRENTLY ON SALE

Beet Root Powder

Beet Root Powder

Beet root powder can be used as a natural soap colourant. In cold process soap making, it will produce a squash yellow to earthy brown color. In rebatch soap making, it will produce a deeper red color.

Beet root powder is also used in skin care products, such as facial masks. Add beet root powder to blushes and lip balms, adjusting the amount necessary to achieve the desired tint.
READ MORE
 
$3.68  

Beet root powder is used as a soap colorant, as well as in skin care products, such as facial masks. Add beet root powder to blushes and lip balms, adjusting the amount necessary to achieve the desired tint.

Latin: Beta Vulgaris
Origin: United States
Plant Part Used: Root
Approx. Cups/ Lb: 4
Active Compounds: Betaine (aka trimethylglycine), alantoin, arginine, beta-carotene, calcium, magnesium, pantothenic acid, vitamin C and other vitamins and minerals.

California Prop Statement:

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.

The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates