Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside Surfactant
In addition to being an excellent, gentle cleansing surfactant in your skin care products, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is also a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and fragrances as well as cationic surfactants. Due to this dual purpose, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is an excellent choice for the formulation of foaming aromatherapy products.
- Non-irritant (respects the skin's biological balance)
- Eco-friendly (ECOCERT Certified)
- Contains 60% actives
- Produces fine and stable foam
Advantages to using Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
- Can be used as a co-surfactant or solubilizing agent
- Stable over a wide pH range
- Makes great shower gels, daily shampoos, facial cleansers, makeup removers and bubble baths
- Can also be used in aromatherapy products containing solubilized essential oils
- INCI: Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
- CAS #: 68515-73-1
- Non-ionic Surfactant and Solubilizer
- Clear liquid
- pH: 5.5 - 6
California Prop Statement:
This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.
The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).