Castor Oil - Cosmetic USP
Castor oil is the only oil to contain ricinoleic acid, which is an alcohol soluble fatty acid. This fatty acid is a humectant.
This oil has been refined via filtration to remove some of the natural sharp scent produced by castor.
INCI: Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil
CAS # 8001-79-4
SAP Value: 180.51
Shelf Life: approx. 3 years
Specific Gravity: 0.957
Country of Origin: India
California Prop Statement:
This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.
The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).