• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

SELECT COSMETIC BUTTERS CURRENTLY ON SALE

SOLD OUT
Castor Oil - Turkey Red

Castor Oil - Turkey Red

Turkey red castor oil, also known as sulfated castor oil, is the only oil that completely disperses in water. It is made by adding sulfuric acid to pure castor oil, making it a great choice for a completely dispersing bath oil. It contains all the same humectant and moisturizing properties of cosmetic castor oil but in a water soluble form. A common addition to bath products, soaps, lotions and many other cosmetic products.
READ MORE

Turkey red castor oil, also known as sulfated castor oil, is the only oil that completely disperses in water. This oil contains ricinoleic acid, which is an alcohol soluble fatty acid found only in castor oil.

As its name suggests, turkey red castor oil is dark red in color.

INCI: Sulfated Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil
CAS #
SAP Value:
Shelf Life:
Specific Gravity:
Country of Origin: United Kingdom

California Prop Statement:

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.

The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates