• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

Our Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil comes from Sri Lanka and is extracted by water or steam distillation of the leaves and twigs. Cinnamon Leaf Oil has a warm-spicy somewhat harsh clove-like aroma similar to that of Cinnamon Bark essential oil, although not as sweet, and is used in a variety of products including aromatherapy, perfumery, soap and other fine toiletries.

READ MORE
 
$2.40  

Product Details:

  • Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
  • Madagascar Cinnamon 
  • Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
  • Aromatic Summary: Warm-spicy somewhat harsh clove-like aroma
  • Aromatic Strength: Top
  • Blends well with other essential oils including Ylang Ylang, Orange, Mandarin, Benzoin and Peru Balsam
  • Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil is extracted by water or steam distillation of the leaves and twigs
  • Cinnamon is a tropical evergreen tree native to Sri Lanka, Madagascar, the Comoro Islands, South India, Burma and Indochina. This plant has been used for thousands of years in the East.
  • This Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil is considered superior to the various other types of cinnamon such as the Saigon Cinnamon (Cinnamomum loureirii) and the Batavia Cinnamon (Cinnamomum burmanii)
  • It is important to note that cinnamon can be irritating and sensitizing to the skin. While Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil has less toxicity than Cinnamon Bark Oil, it should still be used with caution and well diluted. 

Technical Information:

  • Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
  • INCI: Cinnamomum zeylanicum (Leaf) Oil
  • Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
  • Plant Part: Leaves and Twigs
  • Extraction Method: Water or Steam Distillation
  • Color: Ranges from a Yellow to Brownish liquid

Technical Documents:

Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of essential oils internally, but instead promote their usage more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Always ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.

California Prop Statement:

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.

The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, ยง 25501(a).

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates