French Red Clay
French Red Clay is a premium cosmetic clay from France whose coloring comes from the copper oxides found in Hematite Iron. French Red Clay is considered to be an excellent detoxifying clay and is used in products including face and body masks, bath powders, mineral makeup, soap, body wraps and poultices. Rich in Kaolinite, Illite, Montmorillonite and Calcite, French Red Clay is best suited for normal to oily skin types.
- French Red Clay
- Also known as Red Clay
- French Red Clay comes from Hematite Iron, with its coloring coming from the Copper Oxides found in the rock
- French Red Clay is rich in minerals including Kaolinite, Illite, Montmorillonite and Calcite
- French Red Clay is naturally absorbent with a 72% water absorption capacity, making it a great addition to skincare products designed to help clean, tighten and renew skin cells
- French Red Clay is best suited to people with normal to oily skin types
- French Red Clay can be used to help cleanse and detoxify the skin, remove dead skin cells and create an overall refreshed appearance.
A Great Addition to a Variety of Products Including:
- Hair Masks
- Face Masks
- Face Scrubs
- Body Masks
- Body Wraps
- Bath Powders
- Mineral Baths
- Facial Powders
- Skin Conditioners
- Cosmetic Products
- Personal Care Products
- INCI: Illite
- Country of Origin: France
- CAS #: 12173-60-3
- pH: 6.3 – 7.3
- Particle Size: approx. 120 µm
- Odor: Almost Odorless
- Solubility: Insoluble in water
- Appearance: Fine Red to Brick Red Fine Powder
- Directions for Use: Can be used at a rate of 5 – 100% in skin care products
California Prop Statement:
This natural product is mined from the Earth, and as such may contain trace amounts of a component that is listed under California Prop 65. Please refer to the SDS for more information.
The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulations.