Macadamia oil is cold pressed from the seeds/kernel to retain its high levels of natural mono-unsaturated fatty acids. It is also rich in palmitoleic acid, as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids, potassium and magnesium. A slightly heavy oil, macadamia is a great addition to skin care products and is commonly used in lotions, creams, massage and bath oils, natural soaps and haircare products.
Macadamia Oil Contains:
Squalene at 185 ppm
Macadamia Oil is cold pressed from the seeds/kernel to retain its high levels of natural mono-unsaturated fatty acids.
INCI: Macadamia ternifolia (Macadamia) Seed Oil
CAS # 129811-19-4
Shelf Life: approx. 3 years
Country of Origin: Australia, India, Italy, Kenya
California Prop Statement:
This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.
The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).