• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

SELECT COSMETIC BUTTERS CURRENTLY ON SALE

Orris Root Powder Peeled

Orris Root Powder Peeled

Orris Root Powder can be blended into lye water to create even distribution, or it can be sprinkled into the soap mixture when at a light trace to create a speckled effect.
READ MORE
 
$11.18  

Orris Root Powder can be blended into lye water to create even distribution, or it can be sprinkled into the soap mixture when at a light trace to create a speckled effect.

Latin: Iris florentina
Origin: Eastern Europe
Plant Part Used: Root
Approx. Cups/ Lb: 4.5
Active Compounds: Starch, resin, triterpenes, isoflavonoids, zanthones, resin, tannin, crystalline orris camphor, myristic acid iron, methyl myristate, oleic acid, esters, xanthones, irone, iridin.

California Prop Statement:

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.

The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates