• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

PLEASE NOTE: ALL SHIPPING CARRIERS INCLUDING USPS (CANADA POST) AND UPS ARE EXPERIENCING DELIVERY DELAYS BEYOND OUR CONTROL. PLEASE EXPECT PARCELS TO TAKE LONGER IN TRANSIT

SOLD OUT
Rhassoul Clay

Rhassoul Clay

Rhassoul Clay, otherwise known as Ghassoul Clay, is an exquisite, spa quality clay that is used globally in a variety of products including face and body masks, hair products and soap. Mined deep beneath the Atlas Mountains of Eastern Morroco, Rhassoul Clay has been used for over 1400 years in a variety of hair and skin products. This clay is rich in Silica, Magnesium, Calcium and Potassium and is known to help rejuvenate, detoxify and tone the skin, thereby reducing skin dryness and flakiness while also improving skin clarity and elasticity.

READ MORE

Product Details:

  • Rhassoul Clay
  • Also known as Ghassoul Clay, Moroccan Clay or Red Moroccan Clay
  • High quality, soothing clay sourced from the Atlas Mountains of Morocco where it is formed through a natural combination of volcanic activity and geothermal activity
  • Has been used for over 1400 years by the people of North Africa, Southern Europe and the Middle East
  • This clay is rich in silica, potassium, magnesium and calcium
  • Rhassoul Clay is used around the world in various spa treatments due to its ability to help rejuvenate, detoxify and tone skin. It is said to aid in reducing skin dryness and flakiness, while also improving skin clarity and elasticity

A Great Addition to a Variety of Products Including:

  • Soap
  • Shampoo
  • Hair Masks
  • Face Masks
  • Face Scrubs
  • Body Masks
  • Body Wraps
  • Poultices
  • Bath Powders
  • Mineral Baths
  • Facial Powders
  • Skin Conditioners
  • Cosmetic Products
  • Personal Care Products

Technical Information:

  • INCI: Moroccan Lava Clay
  • Country of Origin: Morocco
  • pH: 6 – 9
  • Particle Size: < 500µm
  • Odor: Odorless
  • Solubility: Insoluble in water
  • Appearance: Brownish Grey to Brownish Fine Powder
  • Directions for Use: Can be used at a rate of 5 – 100% in skin care products

Technical Documents:

California Prop Statement:

This natural product is mined from the Earth, and as such may contain trace amounts of a component that is listed under California Prop 65. Please refer to the SDS for more information.

The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulations.

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates