• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

Ricebran Oil

Ricebran Oil

One of the most hypoallergenic oils, ricebran oil is rich in unsaponifiable oils and gamma oryzanol which provide antioxidant properties. Ricebran oil is full of antioxidants, such as vitamin E, ferulic acid, linolic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid and oryzanol. Ricebran oil is great for hair care products as it helps to stimulate hair growth. It is also used in creams and lotions as it nourishes and heals the skin.
READ MORE
 
$2.44  

Ricebran oil contains ferulic acid which is a more effective anti-oxidant than Vitamin E, and can help with light or radiation induced skin damage. It may also prevent UVB induced skin reddening.

Ricebran Oil also contains oryzanol which can offer moisturizing, softening, and anti-inflammation properties. There is also squalene present in this oil at 0.1% to 0.7%, as well as Vitamin B.

INCI: Oryza sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
CAS # 68553-81-1
SAP Value:
Shelf Life: approx. 3 years
Specific Gravity: 0.909 - 0.915
Country of Origin: India, Indonesia, Mexico, Thailand

California Prop Statement:

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.

The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates