The tannins in rosehip oil make it an astringent and non-greasy oil. It contains carotenoids and linolenic acid.
This oil is light golden yellow in color and penetrates the skin quickly without leaving a greasy feel.
INCI: Rosa canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil
CAS # 84603-93-0
Shelf Life: approx. 3 years
Specific Gravity: 0.91-0.93
Country of Origin: Chile, Czech Republic, South Africa
California Prop Statement:
This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.
The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).