Ruby Red Oxide
Ruby Red Oxide
Average Particle Size: 0.1-0.7 Microns
Approved Cosmetic Uses and Test Results:
- General: Yes
- Lip Products: Yes
- Eye Products: Yes
- Nail Products: Yes
- Bath Bombs: Yes
- Melt & Pour Soap: Yes
- Cold Process Soap Stable: Yes
- UV Fade: No
- Migrates: No
- pH Changes: No
- When using Ruby Red Oxide in Mineral Makeup Products, the color can be added directly to your base.
- In Melt & Pour Soap, you must first add the color to a small amount of liquid glycerin and mix the colorant. You can then add the desired amount of colorant to your soap base. If your soap bubbles are not white it means you have added to much of the colorant.
- In Cold Process Soap, mix your desired amount of colorant with a small amount of your soap oils, a lightweight carrier oil, liquid glycerin or warm water, before adding the colorant to your soap at a light trace.
Storage: We suggest storing in an airtight container in a cool, dark location.
Caution: Approved in general cosmetics, eye and lip products. For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets. Do not inhale.
California Prop Statement:
This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.
The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).