Sodium Lactate 60
When used between 2%-5% in lotions and creams Sodium Lactate is a powerful humectant and increases the moisture content of the skin drastically without leaving a sticky or greasy skin-feel. Due to its superior water retention capacity it can be used in rinse-off applications as well, such as hair conditioners or masks.
Use up to a tablespoon per pound (454 grams) of soap oils when making cold process soap to create a harder, longer lasting bar with a fast curing time. It also helps create a creamier bar visually, and eases the de-molding of intricate soap bars.
Voyageur offers premium skin care ingredients, moisturizers, proteins for lotions, creams, body care products.
Lends anti-microbial properties to personal care products; we recommend it be used in conjunction with a full spectrum preservative to give effective anti-bacterial coverage.
This is a 60% solution in water.
INCI: Sodium Lactate
Sodium Lactate 60% is the sodium salt produced from high quality bio-fermented, natural Lactic Acid from corn starch, together with water.
Sodium Lactate is a nearly colorless viscous liquid.
California Prop Statement:
This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.
The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).