Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed Vegetable
A white, waxy, natural fatty acid. It is a principal emulsifying ingredient in many lotions, creams, deodorants as well as used extensively in natural candle making.
White Flake. Vegetable Derived
INCI: Stearic Acid
SAP Value: 207-213
Improves burn time and gives candle an opaque white appearance. Use approximately 5 tablespoons per lb of wax.
California Prop Statement:
This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.
The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).