Sunflower Oil High Oleic - Organic
A light and odorless oil, great for massage, creams, lotions, and many other products.
This natural oil is used for making skin care products but also acts as an emulsifier, surfactant, thickening agent and emollient.
INCI: Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
CAS # 8001-21-6
Shelf Life: approx. 3 years
Country of Origin: Argentina, Italy, Netherlands, Ukraine, United States
California Prop Statement:
This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.
The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).