• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine is an organic compound derived from ammonia that is used as an alkalizing agent to adjust the Ph of cosmetic products.

Triethanolamine is frequently used with gelling agent TC-Carbomer FD21 in place of a lye solution, neutralizing the liquid to enable it to thicken to a gel consistency. To use simply wait until the TC-Carbomer FD21 has been absorbed by the liquid, then add drops of Triethanolamine and stir gently to activate.  As the pH rises, the product will thicken. Maximum gel thickness will be achieved when product reaches approximately a pH of 6.
READ MORE
 
$3.23  

Triethanolamine is an organic compound derived from ammonia that is used as an alkalizing agent to adjust the ph of cosmetic products.

Max usage rate is 5%

INCI: Triethanolamine

Our Triethanolamine is 99.87% Triethanolamine and 0.13% water. It contains no diethanolamines (DEA).

California Prop Statement:

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.

The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates