Ylang Ylang Dark Essential Oil
A clear to pale yellow liquid with an exotic, sweet,rich, floral scent that blends well with rosewood, grapefruit, geranium, bergamot, sandalwood, vetiver and chamomile. Frequently used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, and cold process and melt and pour soap making.
Latin: Cananga Odorata
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Uses: Ylang Ylang Dark is used primarily for scent and may be used in place for Ylang Ylang III, however the therapeutic value is much lower. It is reputedly beneficial for all skin types as it is said to have a balancing action on sebum. Ylang Ylang Dark is also reported to have a stimulating effect on the scalp which may promote better hair growth. It is said to have a calming effect on the mind.
Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of Essential Oils internally but more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.
California Prop Statement:
This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.
The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).