A premium skin care butter, Mango Butter has emollient properties, high oxidation ability, wound healing and regenerative activity. It provides good protection against the effects of UV radiation. One of the most widely used butters in spa and other skin care products, such as body butters, body scrubs, creams and lotions, natural soaps etc.
Mango Butter is expeller pressed from the kernels of the Mango and then further refined to give a clean, white butter with little scent. It is a great butter which is helpful for dry, rough skin conditions and reputed to help with skin cell regenerative activity.
INCI: Mangifera indica (Mango) Seed Butter
CAS # : 90063-86-8
Melting Point: 86°F - 98.6°F
Shelf Life: Approx. 3 Years
Country of Origin:
California Prop Statement:
This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.
The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).