• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

PLEASE NOTE: ALL SHIPPING CARRIERS INCLUDING USPS (CANADA POST) AND UPS ARE EXPERIENCING DELIVERY DELAYS BEYOND OUR CONTROL. PLEASE EXPECT PARCELS TO TAKE LONGER IN TRANSIT

Sodium Benzoate Preservative

Sodium Benzoate Preservative

Sodium Benzoate is a widely used food preservative that is also used in cosmetics and personal care products to protect against potential bacteria. Sodium Benzoate is a salt of Benzoic Acid which is found naturally in many fruits such as cranberries, prunes, plums, apples etc.

READ MORE
 
$5.20  

Product Details:

  • Sodium Benzoate Preservative
  • Sodium Benzoate is a food grade preservative that is generally regarded as safe (GRAS) worldwide
  • Sodium Benzoate is soluble in water where it converts to benzoic acid
  • Sodium Benzoate is bacteriostatic and fungistatic when used in acidic conditions where the pH of your product is below 6.0.
  • Sodium Benzoate is not a broad spectrum preservative for cosmetic use and as such should be combined with other preservatives such as Potassium Sorbate

Advantages to using Sodium Benzoate are:

  • Sodium Benzoate is effective in products with a pH of 6.0 or below
  • Sodium Benzoate is a water-soluble preservative product

Special Notes:

Studies on internal food product usage have shown that Sodium Benzoate, when combined with Vitamin C, can form small levels of Benzene, a known carcinogen. While these studies were not done on its use as a preservative for personal care products, and Sodium Benzoate is considered safe for use by Health Canada and the FDA, if you are at all concerned we recommend not using this preservative in conjunction with Vitamin C (ascorbic acid)

Technical Information:

  • INCI: Sodium Benzoate
  • CAS #: 532-32-1
  • Appearance: White, prilled and with typical benzoin smell
  • Usage Rate: 1.0% in cosmetics - 0.1% in food
  • Sodium Benzoate shows some activity up to a pH level of 6 (about 1.55%), but is considered most active at a pH level of 3 (94%).

Technical Documents:

California Prop Statement:

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.

The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates