• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

SELECT COSMETIC BUTTERS CURRENTLY ON SALE

Lye - Sodium Hydroxide

Lye - Sodium Hydroxide

Also know as Lye or Caustic Soda, Sodium Hydroxide is a necessary soap making ingredient used in the production of natural cold process and hot process bar soaps. Also widely used as a pH buffer in cosmetics.

Since Sodium Hydroxide can be irritating and caustic to the skin, proper care and caution should be taken when using sodium hydroxide. ie: use in a properly ventilated area wearing gloves, eye protection, and appropriate clothing.

Due to its dangerous goods classification, we only ship Sodium Hydroxide within the United States by Ground Courier. 

READ MORE
 
$3.68  

$35 Dangerous Chemical Shipping Surcharge will be added.

Sodium Hydroxide is also commonly referred to as Lye or Caustic Soda.

Technical Information:

  • INCI: Sodium Hydroxide
  • CAS #: 1310-73-2
  • Purity: 99.23%
  • pH: 12
  • Specific Gravity: 2.13 @ 20°C
Technical Documents

California Prop Statement:

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.

The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates