Palm Kernel Oil
*Due to our concerns that the production of Palm Oil by some manufacturers is causing damage to the environment and those that live among it, we at Voyageur are committed to only carry Palm Oil that is only from a Certified Sustainable source, which must meet strict standards to ensure it is being produced in a way that is healthy to the environment.
Palm kernel oil is produced through pressing and refined to remove some of the scent and color.
Our palm kernel is a very hard oil with a melt point of 106 degrees, a similar hardness to cocoa butter. You will need to break this oil up into pieces from its solid form. We usually use a hammer and screwdriver, which works effectively to break it into pieces.
INCI: Elaeis guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil
CAS # 8023-79-8
SAP Value: 220
Converted SAP Value Sodium Hydroxide: 0.155
Converted SAP Value Potassium Hydroxide: 0.218
Shelf Life: 24 months
Specific Gravity: 0.90
Flash Point: 315.56°C
Country of Origin: Malaysia
California Prop Statement:
This product is not on the CA Prop 65 List of Toxic Chemicals.
The following statement is made in order to comply with the reporting requirements of the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above-mentioned regulation via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Additionally, ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).